Lockeford in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pioneer Hill / Lockeford

Pioneer Hill
It was on this hill that Dr. Dean Jewett Locke and his brother Elmer H. Locke built the first cabin of this section in 1851. Disturbed by grizzly bears, they spent their first nights in the oak trees. Dr. Locke, physician for the Boston and Newton Joint Stock Company, left Boston April 16, 1849, crossing the plains. Arriving at Sacramento, Sept. 16, 1849 he built and maintained a ford across the Mokelumne River and because of this fact his wife, Delia Hanford Locke, in 1859 named the town he layed out on his ranch.

Lockeford
Luther Locke, his father, was Postmaster of the first Post Office established in 1861. Dr. Locke was born in Langdon N.H. April 16, 1823, and died at Lockeford May 4, 1887.

Erected 1936 by Stockton Parlor No. 256, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 365.)

Regarding Pioneer Hill / Lockeford. This site was designate a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 365) under the heading of "Lockeford (Locke's Ford)" on October 9, 1939.

Also See: Camp Site of Boston-Newton Party marker, Shingle Springs, Ca.

1. From the Burlington, Mass. Historical Commission:
The Clapp family moved to California during the mid-1870s. The Clapp family settled in the Central Valley town of Manteca in San Joaquin County, south of Sacramento, Ca. The two youngest daughters, Lucinda and Mary Eleanor, married into New England families transplanted to California. Lucinda
married Nathaniel Howard Locke (b. 1859), who was born in the nearby town of Lockeford, California. Nathaniel’s parents, Dr. Dean Jewett Locke (1823-1887) and Delia Marcella Hammond Locke (b. 1836), and his uncle, Elmer H. Locke, came west in 1849, taking the overland route across the Plains. Dr. Locke served as the physician for the Boston and Newton Joint Stock Company, taking six months to complete the overland journey from Boston to Sacramento. Arriving in Sacramento on September 16, 1849, the Lockes built and maintained a ford across the Mokelumne River. The family acquired a ranch and built a cabin in 1851—this was the first cabin in Lockeford, California, located on what is now Pioneer Hill. Disturbed by grizzly bears, they spent their first nights in oak trees. Their son, Nathaniel Howard, was born eight years later in 1859. He married Lucinda Clapp in 1884.
    — Submitted September 23, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Pioneer Hill / Lockeford State Historical Landmark Directional Sign