Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Barton Academy

Inscription. The first public school in Alabama built in 1835-36, used continuously since that time for the purpose of education except for a brief period during the Civil War when it was a hospital. Named for State Rep. Willoughby Barton of Mobile who was the author of a bill creating a Board of School Commissioners for Mobile County in 1826.

Classic example of Greek Revival architecture. Original design by James Gallier and Charles Dakin. First addition was the extension of the east and west wings in the late 1800’s. Second addition was an extension of the north end in 1914. Third addition and entire renovation was let on June 30, 1967 and completed in the spring of 1970.

In February, 1970, Barton Academy was entered into the National Register of Historic Places.
Board Members
1960-1970
Arthur F. Smith, Jr., President
William B. Crane, Vice President
Dr. Sidney C. Phillips • Charles E. McNeil • Jack C. Gallalee • Homer L. Sessions
Kenneth W. Reed • Daniel T. McCall, Jr. • John S. Shaw
Dr. Crawford H. Burns, Superintendent
March, Holmes and Geer, Architect-Engineer
Stuart Construction Co. and J.F. Pate Construction Co.
Builders

Science & MedicineWar, US Civil. A significant historical year for this entry is 1835.

Regarding Barton Academy. National Register of Historic Places #70000107

2. Barton Academy Marker • wide view from sidewalk
(marker located just inside fence)
 Barton History. After finishing touches were completed in 1839, students began attending Barton – but for a tuition fee. A large construction debt prevented the commission from offering full public education. After more than a decade, a new board of commissioners reorganized the school system and reopened Barton as a public school in November 1852. Aside from being closed during the Civil War, Barton continued to be Mobile County’s public high school until Murphy High School opened in 1926. Barton served as an elementary and middle school until the 1960s when it was converted to the central office for the Mobile County Public School System. (Submitted on December 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Barton Academy • wide view from South Cedar Street
(marker visible on right)