Redlands in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mill Creek Zanja

Santa Fe and Southern Pacific Railroad Bridges

Inscription. Santa Fe Railroad extended from downtown Redlands following the Mill Creek Zanja. The 1892 wooden bridge crossing the Zanja remains as a visual relic of the famous Kite Shaped Track that extended to Mentone, Highland and San Bernardino. This tourist attraction remained intact until the 1938 flood washed out the Mill Creek bridge. The concrete bridge was constructed in August of 1891 for the Southern Pacific Railroad which traveled to Crafton. Heavy freight trains required increased engineering design.

Erected 2019 by Redlands Conservancy; and San Manuel Band of Mission Indians. (Marker Number 17.)

Southern Pacific bridge foundations.
3. Mill Creek Zanja
Santa Fe bridge foundations.
4. Zanja Trail
Tracing the history of the Mill Creek Zanja through Redlands, originally constructed by Native Americans in 1819.