Bristol in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Civil War In Tennessee

Taking the Great Valley

By Larry Gertner, June 15, 2019
Inscription.
The Great Valley of Tennessee, the Southern Appalachian breadbasket, stretches from Bristol to Chattanooga and with its major turnpikes and railroads was strategically vital to both North and South during the war.

The “better half of the little town” of Blountville (Exit 69) was destroyed in a bloody battle on September 22, 1863. Confederate Gen. Alfred. E. Jackson, a native of Jonesborough (Exit 50), controlled the town until late in September 1864. Limestone, where in September 1863 Jackson defeated the 100th Ohio Infantry for control of the railroad, is to the south.

Greeneville (Exit 36) was the center of Tennessee Unionism and home to President Andrew Johnson; the Andrew Johnson National Monument is located there. The Battle of Blue Springs happened nearby in 1863. A year later, a downtown firefight filled Confederate Gen. John Hunt Morgan.

Bulls Gap (Exit 23) was a key railroad junction where Confederate Gen. John C. Breckenridge pushed Union Gen. Alvan C. Gillem’s forces back toward Knoxville in November 1863. Gen. James Longstreet’s restored headquarters is located to the west in Russellville,
2. The Tennessee Welcome Center
I-81 South, near the Virginia border. A "Blue Star Memorial Highway" marker is visible.
where his corps made winter camp in 1863-1864.

Follow the route of the armies along the Tennessee Civil War Trails. Colorful markers at each stop tell the story of the war’s interesting people, places, and events. A free map guide to the Tennessee Trails network is available in the Welcome Center. Please drive carefully as you enjoy the beauty and history of the Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Categories.