Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Poole-Parker House

By Jim Evans, December 14, 2019
Inscription.

This Greek Revival cottage was built in the 1860s by W. G. Boepple on land he bought from Valentine Poole, a local cattle dealer who again became the owner in 1872. In 1886 the home was sold to the estate of "Galveston News" editor Willard B. Richardson. Later his daughter Caroline managed the property. She was the wife of Dr. H. P. Cooke, City Health Officer and Dean of the State Medical Branch here. In 1935 the house was sold to John A. and Emma Jeanne Parker.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1980

Regarding Poole-Parker House. This house is or has been on the annual Galveston Historic Homes Tour.

4. Poole-Parker House Horse Hitch

More. Search the internet for Poole-Parker House.