Kaskaskia in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lewis and Clark in Kaskaskia

The French Connection

By Jason Voigt, December 12, 2019
Inscription.  Meriwether Lewis and William Clark arrived in Kaskaskia with twenty-four men on November 29, 1803. Here they acquired the expedition's third boat, a pirogue. After recruiting twelve more soldiers, the Captains hired expert boatman and interpreter Francois Labiche. Half French, half Omaha, Labiche became an enlisted and valuable member of the Corps. They also hired some local Frenchmen to man their boats.

These engages came to Illinois from France, Canada or New Orleans. Some were born in the frontier; some were of Native American descent. They were experienced trappers and tradesmen; familiar with the dangers the journey would bring. After spending the winter with the Corps in the Mandan Villages, most engages returned home, bringing letters, journals, plants, animals and news of the expedition with them.

(photo caption:)
In 1803, around 500 people lived in Kaskaskia. Historians believe Lewis and Clark stayed with local merchant William Morrison.

Marker is to the left of the Kaskaskia Bell State Memorial monument.

Regarding Lewis and Clark in Kaskaskia. Accessing Kaskaskia Island is only in Missouri, from the town of St. Mary. Road signs will point towards the direction of the Kaskaskia Bell, which is five miles from the bridge that separates Illinois and Missouri. Because of the island being surrounded by two parts of the Mississippi River, it is vulnerable to flooding. It is best to check with local weather listings
before accessing Kaskaskia.

More. Search the internet for Lewis and Clark in Kaskaskia.