Grosse Pointe Shores in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edsel & Eleanor Ford House

By Joel Seewald, December 14, 2019
Inscription.  Edsel Ford, president of the Ford Motor Company for many years, and his wife, Eleanor Clay, completed this 87-acre estate in 1927. Architect Albert Kahn derived the design from precedents in Cotswold, England, and many of the building materials, including the staircase, paneling, and fireplaces, were brought from old English homes. Noted landscape architect Jens Jensen developed the grounds. The Fords were collectors of art and antiques, and benefactors of local and national institutions. Edsel was instrumental in the creation of the Ford Foundation in 1936. He died here on May 26, 1943. His wife, who lived here until her death on October 19, 1976, endowed the property and directed it be maintained for public use.

Erected 1980 by Michigan History Center, Department of State. (Marker Number S498.)

View looking toward the southeast along the Edsel & Eleanor Ford Estate driveway. The house can be seen through the trees on the right; Lake St. Clair on the left.

3. Edsel & Eleanor Ford House

More. Search the internet for Edsel & Eleanor Ford House.