St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway

Inscription. The body of water in front of you is the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway (AICW). The Intracoastal Waterway is also known as the Marine I-95. The AICW is a marked continuous navigation channel that begins in Virginia and ends in Key West. The AICW provides a route for commercial and recreational vessels that are not able to safely travel in the open ocean.

Construction of the Intracoastal Waterway in Florida began in 1881 by a private company based in St Augustine. This company collected tolls from river boats that transported cargo and passengers along the east coast of Florida. In 1927 the State of Florida and the Federal Government decided it was in the public interest to take control of the waterway. A partnership was formed between the Florida Inland Navigation District (State agency) and the US Army Corps of Engineers (Federal) to improve and maintain the waterway in Florida. Due to the economic growth in Florida over the last 100 Years the waterway channel has been improved by increasing the width and depth of the channel. This investment in the AICW creates and supports local jobs and businesses. Like any transportation system, the AICW has to be maintained by periodic dredging, to remove sand that migrates back into the channel. Fortunately, the majority of the sand dredged from the AICW channel can be recycled to build
new highways and repair storm damaged beaches on the east coast of Florida.

This seawall connectivity project was paid for by funds provided by the Florida Inland Navigation District (FIND) and the St. Augustine Port, Waterway and Beach District (SAPWBD).

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

2. Marker detail: Intracoastal Waterway Maintenance