Iron Mountain in Dickinson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Italians in Dickinson County

Inscription. Iron Mining began on the Menominee range in 1879, and soon after the first Italians arrived. They were primarily from Piedmont, Trentino, Lombardy, Venetia, Abruzzo Molise, Latium, Friuli, Calabria, Sicily, Emilia-Romagna, and Liguria. By 1910 they numbered 1,457 in Dickinson County. The Italians worked primarily in the mines which needed large numbers of unskilled workers. As opportunity allowed many got into their own service-related businesses. Some of the people from Capistrano developed their own cooperative store. Beginning in 1886 in the communities of Norway, Vulcan, and Iron Mountain, twenty-eight mutual beneficial societies were founded. Iron Mountain Italians were served by Immaculate Conception Catholic Church which they constructed. The first immigrant to serve in the Michigan State Legislature was Iron Mountain merchant, John Daprato (1912-1920). Dr. Julius Menistrina served the health needs of the Iron Mountain Community. Today the north side remains an Italian-American Community with a strong Italian Heritage and many shops and taverns.

Dedicated in 2007 by the Paisano Clubs
of the Upper Peninsula

Erected 2007 by Paisano Clubs of the Upper Peninsula.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1879.

1. John Daprato (1852-1940) (Find a Grave). Born in Berga, Italy, he emigrated to America & located in Chicago, where in 1867 he became associated
2. Italians in Dickinson County Marker (wide view)
(Cornish Pumping Engine and Mining Museum in background)
with his cousin in making church statuary, with the Daprato Statuary Company. He married in 1884 to Miss Aurelia Ginocchio, a native of Chiovari, Italy from a prominent family. He came to Iron Mountain in 1889. (Submitted on December 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Julius Francis Menestrina (abt. 1866 - 1910). Julius studied in Milan before coming to the United States. He and his family immigrated to the US because of political unrest in Italy and Austria and to avoid mandatory military service. When they settled in St Louis he did not speak English and so worked as a laborer and at menial jobs. After he learned English he continued his education, graduating from the St Louis Medical College. After his marriage to Amelia Bormioli in 1890 they moved to Iron Mountain MI where he practiced as a physician. (Submitted on December 19, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Miner Transport Car (located near marker)