Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Lewis & Clark Portage Route

June - July 1805 - July, 1806

Landmarks (right to left, the direction of Corps of Discovery's travel) Belt/Portage Creek; Great Falls; Crooked Falls; Rainbow Falls; Fountain Springs; Colter Falls; Black Eagle Falls; Sun/Medicine River; White Bear Islands.
Inscription. To avoid the series of waterfalls along the Missouri River north of this point, the Expedition portaged their canoes and several tons of baggage, crossing the highway right here. At the lower camp, some 12 miles NE, the crew made crude wagons, the wheels sliced off a cottonwood tree. The upper camp, named after the bears which inhabited the islands, was located some 5 miles SW.
The portage was near man-killing. the men has to haul with all their strength wate & art Clark wrote.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

Life-size Diorama of the Portage at the Lewis & Clark Interpretive Center.