Southwest Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Third Union Invasion

Jacksonville On The Edge Of The Civil War

— Camp Milton Historic Preserve —

Inscription.
The Third Union invasion was significant because it was the first deployment of African American troops in Florida by the federal government. The 33rd USCT (United States Colored Troops), formerly known as the 1st South Carolina Colored Infantry was sent to invade Jackson on March 10, 1863. Military records show that many of these soldiers were volunteers from the plantations and Northeast Florida.

The 55th Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry was ordered to Jacksonville during the fourth Union occupation . On February 19, 1864, Union Brigadier General Truman Seymour led six companies of the 55th as part of a larger force toward the battle of Olustee. The 54th Massachusetts , portrayed in the movie “Glory.” Joined forces with the 55th for this expedition.

Supplies and recruits

President Lincoln sent the Union to Jacksonville for a third invasion to confiscate Confederate supplies and recruit additional “colored” troops. Union arrival of the USCT soldiers, Confederate Brigadier General Joseph Finegan wrote:

“I feel it is my duty as Brigadier General commanding this district to inform the people of the district and the State that our unscrupulous enemy landed a large force of negroes under the command of white officers, at Jacksonville, under
cover of gunboats.
The purpose of this movement is obvious and need not be mentioned in direct terms. It is sufficient to inspire the whole body of the people with a renewed and sterner purpose of resistance.”

In March, 1863, Union Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Higginson directed USCT soldiers to erect two forts astride the railroad tracks. Skirmishes followed using cannons mounted on railroad cars. On March 29, the Union troops set fire to six city blocks as they departed.

3. Photo Insert Left
The USCT (Union States Colored Troops) In Florida