Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Legacy of Byron Elmendorf

Inscription. Boulevard Park and Taylor Dock were just a few of the many efforts led by Byron Elmendorf, the first Director of the Bellingham Parks and Recreation Department. Under his leadership, determination and collaboration efforts, Bellingham's park system is regarded as one of the best in the nation.

During his tenure, the Parks and Recreation Department received the National Gold Medal Award for the quality of parks and recreation services. Elmendorf oversaw the development of 17 new park facilities, the Arne Hanna Aquatic Center, and the renovation or expansion of almost all existing parks.

The system increased in size to over 2400 acres and 70 miles of trails. Elmendorf succeeded in securing millions of dollars in grants, local tax levies and private donations.

RECOGNITIONS & AWARDS
Honor Fellow & Distinguished Service Award /Washington Recreation & Parks Association, 1993
Paul Harris Fellow Award / Bellingham Bay Rotary Club, 1989
Outstanding Service to the City of Bellingham / Bellingham City Council on his retirement in 2000
William Dittrich Award /Whatcom Parks and Recreation Foundation, June 2019

More about this marker. The marker is located at the north end of the covered rest area that is just to the north of the Taylor Dock.

The marker was dedicated on September 21, 2019.

2. The Legacy of Byron Elmendorf Marker - wide view