Bellingham in Whatcom County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

It Takes A Community

Inscription. Bellingham's desire for a waterfront park started in the late 1960's when industry closures brought about available, vacant property. Civic leaders acquired land and committed funding. The result of this community effort: Boulevard Park and Taylor Avenue Dock, two gems of our park system.

Development of a waterfront park on former industrial land was a daunting undertaking. It succeeded due to common community goals, civic leadership and the determination of Byron Elmendorf, Director of the Bellingham Parks and Recreation Department from 1978-2000.

Once Boulevard Park was built, Elmendorf turned his attention to the vision of a walkway connecting Taylor Dock to Boulevard Park. Facing numerous obstacles, including complex ownership, permitting, environmental impacts, industrial contamination, and skepticism, Elmendorf persisted. After his retirement in 2000, Taylor Dock finally opened in 2004.

Sidebar: "When I'm done, it will always be good to come to one of our parks and see people having fun." It Takes a Community... --Byron Elmendorf

Figure 1 (Above): Byron Elmendorf at the dedication of Boulevard Park, 1980.

Figure 2 (Left): Industrial vacant land along the Bellingham Waterfront (Circa 1970). Photo courtesy of Whatcom Museum.

list: Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 2000.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the north end of the sheltered area that is just north of the end of Taylor Dock.

2. It Takes A Community Marker - wide view, looking north
3. It Takes A Community Marker - wider view
Visible are the Taylor Dock and part of the South Bay Trail, with the markers visible at the right end of the sheltered area.
4. Marker inset photo: Byron Elmendorf at the dedication of Boulevard Park
5. Marker inset photo: Industrial vacant land along the Bellingham Waterfront