Southwest Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tension Of War

Jacksonville - On The Edge Of The Civil War

— Camp Milton Historic Preserve —

Confronting the enemy

"In this imposing waterfront home lived Mrs. Sarah Reed and her younger sister , Miss Julianna James. Miss James, a beauty of her day, hurriedly dressed in her best in time to answer the captain’s knock. The Captain announced that he had orders to pillage and burn the house. Miss Julianna protested, saying that he must be mistaken, for her sister was alone with several children and had committed no offense. She suggested the captain and his men stay for dinner. The group remained and ate fried chicken ,jelly, jam, cake and other trimmins. Miss Julianna exerted all her charms on the Yankee soldiers during the dinner and this singular episode passed without untoward incident. Miss Julianna, with Mrs. Read and her children, lived in Mandarin throughout the war and were never again threatened."
Resident account, spring 1862
Mandarin on the St. Johns – by Mary B. Grall

Neighbor against neighbor

The Civil War is sometimes called the brother against brother. In Jacksonville it was also the struggle of neighbor against neighbor. Supporters of both the Union and the Confederacy lived in Jacksonville during the Civil War. After French, British and Spanish rule, Florida worked hard to be admitted into the Union
on March 3, 1845. Consequently, many Jacksonville residents were upset when Florida joined the Confederate States of America on April 17, 1861.

Living with substitute foods

During the war, the best available foods were shipped to the soldiers , and some Jacksonville residents were forced to find substitute foods. “For coffee they used wheat, rye, barley, corn, peanuts and sweet potatoes, which had been roasted and ground; for tea. They substituted sassafras, sage and the leaves of yaupon. The ashes of corncobs dissolved in water provided substitute soda for baking.”

3. Photo Insert Left
The warfare scenes of a Georgia plantation may resemble a similar event in Mandarin