Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Reed Army Medical Center

1 May 1909 - 15 September 2011

Walter Reed
Army Medical Center
Named in honor of
Major Walter Reed, pioneer in military medicine
Dedicated September 26, 1977 A.D.

Dedicated to Major Walter Reed, who proved the mosquito transmission of yellow fever, Building 1, Walter Reed U.S. Army General Hospital opened on 1 May 1909. It was the centerpiece of Major William Borden's vision of a medical center that would unite a new general hospital with the Army medical school, museum and library in Washington, DC. Situated on the grounds of the Confederate Army's 1864 raid on Washington, the hospital's original 80 beds were quickly expanded to 2500 for World War I. "Borden's Dream" took another step forward in 1923 when the Army's first medical center integrated the hospital and the Army's medical, dental, nursing, and veterinary schools. A 182 acre convalescent section in Forest Glen, MD and a 20 acre residential section, Glen Haven, Wheaton, MD were added during World War II. The Army Medical Center was renamed the Walter Reed Army Medical Center in 1951 on Reed's birth centennial. The Armed Force Institute of Pathology, an outgrowth of the Army Medical Museum, moved in 1955 into Building 54, one of the nation's first nuclear blast resistant buildings. Never to join the center, the Army Medical Library
was transferred from the Army to become the National Library of Medicine in 1956. The National Museum of Health and Medicine and its 1965 designated National Historic Landmark Army Medical Museum collection were housed in Building 54's 1972 addition. Groundbreaking commenced in 1972 for the 1280 bed Building 2, Walter Reed Army Medical Center, hospital which was dedicated in 1977 and renamed the Heaton Pavilion in 1994 after former Center Commander and Army Surgeon General Leonard D. Heaton. This inset plaque and the lawn monument were relocated form the Building 2 entry and front plaza. Building 2A, Military Advanced Training Center was the center's last major care building. Completed in 2007 it provided rehabilitation for injured and amputee soldiers of the Iraqi and Afghan Wars. The world renown Army flagship medical center is shown above at its closure on 15 September 2011 after 102 years of medical contributions and providing the finest treatment of our nation's soldiers, their families, veterans, and leaders.

War, 2nd IraqWar, AfghanistanWar, US CivilWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the National Historic Landmarks series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 1, 1909.

4. Walter Reed
Close-up of image on marker.
5. Walter Reed Army Medical Center
Close-up of photo engraved on marker.
6. Signage on the perimeter of the former Walter Reed Army Medical Center
WWII
More than 18,000 service members were admitted to Walter Reed in 1943 alone. The increase in patients pushed the Army to purchase the old National Park Seminary nearby, to provide more space for recovering soldiers.