Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Harvey Farm

Jacksonville On The Edge Of The Civil War

— Camp Melton Historic Preserve —

By Brandon D Cross, November 11, 2019
Historic Florida farm

In 1889 Mr. Harvey built his home near the Camp Milton site. When the State of Florida purchased property for the establishment of Whitehouse Field, the Harvey home was moved to the town of Whitehouse. In 2002, the original Harvey cabin was moved to Camp Milton, within a mile of the home’s original location. Construction of the Camp Milton Historic Preserved added the farm and farm yard fencing to show how a typical Florida homestead may have looked. Typical farm features including a livestock barn, sugar cane mill, storage shed , sweet potato cellar and outhouse may be added in the future.

Historic farm features

Although the Harvey cabin was built in 1889, the homestead would have likely resembled a Civil War era farm. Other than the cabin, the Harvey homestead included a detached kitchen building. The structures shown below are from a farm in South Georgia. Similar buildings may have been found on neighboring Northeast Florida homesteads.

3. Photo Insert Left
Conceptual artistic rendering of a typical 1800’s farm
4. Photo Insert Center Top
Livestock barn: The livestock barn sheltered a variety of farm animals including sheep, cattle, chickens and horses.
5. Photo Insert Center Middle
Sugar Cane Mill: The cane mill was a grinder powered by hitching a mule in a circular direction. Sugar cane was fed into the grinder and juice was produced from the crushed cane for making syrup.
6. Photo Insert Center Bottom
Outhouse: The outhouse was a common form of sanitation on the historic farm. Dried corn cobs were the common form of bathroom tissue.
7. Photo Insert Right Bottom
Sweet Potato Cellar: Low sheds with sunken floors were used to store sweet potatoes. The yearly crop of potatoes was stored below ground and layered in pine straw, which held the lower underground temperature and kept the sweet potatoes cool.
8. The Harvey cabin located within the Camp Milton Preserve

More. Search the internet for The Harvey Farm.