Soudan in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Soudan Mine

By Cosmos Mariner, June 28, 2010
Inscription.  Minnesota’s iron mining industry was born here in 1884, and the opening of this mine was one of the great commercial events of the nineteenth century.

The first or was shipped from the Breitung pit of the Soudan Mine on July 31, 1884, beginning the development of the rich iron ore deposits of the oldest of Minnesota’s three ranges, the Vermilion.

The Soudan was at first mined from seven open pits, but it soon became an underground operation. The mine, which operated from 1884 until 1962, is the deepest, as well as the oldest, in Minnesota. Its shaft extends to a depth of 2,500 feet with drifts or tunnels running three-fourths of a mile to the east and west. At the peak of its production in 1892, the Soudan shipped more than 568,000 long tons of high-grade ore and employed 1,800 men.

The mine was presented to the state of Minnesota in 1965 by the Oliver Iron Mining Division of the United States Steel Corporation.

Erected 1966 by Minnesota Historical Society.

Location.
(located near Shaft #8 Headframe)
Soudan Iron Mine
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark

Under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
this site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating or illustrating
the history of the United States

U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1966

Regarding The Soudan Mine. National Register of Historic Places #66000905

3. Soudan Mine • Engine House
feet apart, and waste rock never had to be hauled to the surface, since it was recycled. This technique was particularly suited to the Soudan Mine due to the strength of the hematite formations and the weakness of the encasing Greenstone (Submitted on December 21, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Soudan Mine Sign
Site of the oldest and deepest iron ore mine in Minnesota.