Angeles National Forest near Santa Clarita in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. Francis Dam Disaster Site

1. St. Francis Dam Marker Site
Inscription. On this site in August of 1924 construction started on the St. Francis Dam, a unit of the Los Angeles Aqueduct. When it was completed in May of 1926, this concrete dam stood 185 feet above the stream bed, impounding a 610 surface-acre lake.

At 11:57˝ P.M. March 12, 1928, the dam collapsed causing the second greatest disaster in the state of California. At least 425 lives were lost in the 3˝ hours that it took the released water to travel 54 miles down the Santa Clara River Valley to the sea at Ventura.

This plaque placed by Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society March 12, 1978 (State Historical Status Pending)

Erected 1978 by Santa Clarita Valley Historical Society.

or near this postal address: 32300 San Francisquito Canyon Road, Santa Clarita CA 91390, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The marker was stolen in 1978, soon after it was installed.

The stone monument is southwest of the dam site on a remote ridge with no maintained trail to the site.

This marker was replaced in 1979 with California Historical Landmark No. 919, located 1˝ miles south of the dam site at Power Plant 2, visible through a chain-link fence.

This was America's worst civil engineering failure of the 20th Century.

On March 12, 2019, the Saint Francis Dam Disaster National Monument was established. Fundraising is underway to build a visitor center at the site.

The Signal newspaper, May 21, 1978
Marker dedication ceremony, to mark the 50th anniversary of the disaster. The ceremony was postponed from March 12 because of storm damage to the road.
for a list of markers that are related to this marker. — St. Francis Dam disaster sites.

3. St. Francis Dam Ruins
Near a section of the canyon road that is now abandoned due to repeated storm damage.
4. Sections of the Dam
Large sections of the dam washed down the canyon during the flood. This view is from the canyon road, 0.2 miles south of the dam site.
5. Wing Dike Ruins
558-foot-long wing dike along the ridge west of the dam. Most of the remains were dynamited after the disaster.
Located 1˝ miles south of the dam site.
7. St. Francis Dam