Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Magnolia Church and the Battle along the Rodney Road

By Cajun Scrambler, November 29, 2019
Inscription.
After firing the nighttime opening shots of the Battle of Port Gibson, Confederate skirmishers retreated to the ridge behind you to join the battle line that General Green formed in the dark. A volley from this line stopped the advancing Union' soldiers, who fell back to the Shaifer house and waited uneasily until morning.

The Confederate line at Magnolia Church became the focus of the Union right flank's push toward Port Gibson. After this defensive line was overrun, Confederates established a second position where this road crosses Centers Creek. As on the northern half of the battlefield, the Confederates were eventually forced to retreat in the face of overwhelming odds.

Photo captions
Lower: After breaking the Confederate line behind Magnolia Church, a second defensive line where this road crosses a branch of Centers Creek, Union General Logan's Corps marched into Port Gibson on May 2.

Right: Soon after the war, the Baptist congregation of Magnolia Church moved to town, and the building and land reverted to the Shaifer family, who in turn sold it to an African American congregation for one dollar. (below)

In

many accounts, the battle--especially this portion of it-- is referred to as the Battle of Magnolia Church.

More. Search the internet for Magnolia Church and the Battle along the Rodney Road.