4th Michigan Infantry

1. 4th Michigan Infantry Monument

that melted in love, and that kindled in war.

Erected 1889 by State of Michigan.

2. Front Inscription
3. Relief on Front of Monument
The figure is the likeness of Col. Jeffords. He holds upright the regimental colors he sought to retrieve on the battlefield.
4. Back Inscription
5. State Seal on Left Side
6. Corps Badge on the Right Side
7. Monument from the Left Flank
Looking from the left flank marker for the regiment toward the monument. The right flank marker is in the field on the opposite side of DeTrobriand Avenue.
8. 4th Michigan Infantry Line
The flank markers indicate a general location of the regiment at the height of the fighting in the Wheatfield.
9. Plaque on the Grave of Michael J. Vreeland
Located in Woodmere Cemetery, Detroit Michigan. Vreeland was a First Lieutenant in Company I, 4th Michigan at Gettysburg. He was wounded in the breast and hand in the same fight for the regimental colors that claimed Col. Jefford's life. Later Vreeland was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel and breveted to Colonel and Brigadier General for bravery and meritorious service.
10. Another View of Vreeland's Grave
See link 2 above.