White Bluffs in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Civil War in White Bluffs

Building the Railroad

Inscription. In 1862, the extension of the Nashville and Northwestern Railroad through White Bluffs to the Tennessee River brought not only growth to the area, but also chaos. Union forces stationed near here were responsible for constructing a depot, railroad turntable, telegraph office, and supply building, as well as protecting the newly laid tracks.

In order to delay the project, Confederate Capt. Alexander D. McNairy and Lt. Joseph Chester led a guerrilla band that raided the railroad. Two miles east of here, the A.B. Ayers sawmill provided the Federal army with lumber and water. McNairy's men derailed supply trains, killed laborers and guards, and burned the sawmill. At times, McNairy and his men camped along Main Street here, stopping at nearby houses for food and supplies.

The 5th Iowa Cavalry was stationed one mile west of here at Poplar Spring. McNairy placed his forces where he could ambush the Federal troopers and then retreat when pursued. As the construction of the rail facilities progressed, Union troops moved farther west. McNairy's men returned to White Bluffs, where they burned the telegraph office and several other buildings. Partisan attacks continued until the end of the war.

To Lt. Joseph Hedges, commanding 4th U.S. Cavalry: "Proceed with your command to White Bluffs on the line of the Nashville
and Northwestern Railroad; …break any organized band of guerrillas you may encounter. Seize all the inhabitants suspected as being engaged in the destruction of the railroad train on the 20th November …and arrest and bring to Nashville any parties who cannot give a satisfactory account of themselves and their loyalty."
—Gen. James H. Wilson, November 22, 1864

(captions)
Railroad guard camp and blockhouse, Tennessee Courtesy Library of Congress
Capt. Alexander D. McNairy Nashville & Northwestern History File
Lt. Joseph Chester Courtesy Tony England
Nashville & Northwestern Railroad, Cut 29 trestle Courtesy Tennessee State Library & Archives

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

at or near this postal address: 52 Graham Street, White Bluff TN 37187, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Chattanooga, Tenn., vicinity. Blockhouse on the Nashville & Chattanooga Railroad
Library of Congress [LC-B8171-2669]