Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Home

on Kearsley Street

Kearsley Street was home to many automotive leaders
through the early decades of the 20th Century. The street was lined with their large Victorian homes, like Whaley House you see here. Dallas Dort and Charles Mott built large country estates on the street's east end. Kearsley Street lost some of its luster in the late 1920s as Flint's wealthy auto barons instead began building in the Woodcroft Estates neighborhood off of Miller Road on the west side of the city.

You Auto Know
David Buick, Walter Chrysler, J. Dallas Dort, Charles Stewart Mott, and James Whiting all had homes on Kearsley Street.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Home on Kearsley Street Marker - upper left image
James Whiting, president of the Flint Wagon Works, lived next door to Robert Whaley, president of Citizens Bank. The homes were connected in the 1940s to become McFarlan Home, a residence for women.
3. Home on Kearsley Street Marker - upper right image
Kearsley Street, 1908.
4. Home on Kearsley Street Marker - lower right image
C. S. Mott's first house on Kearsley Street. Long before C. S. Mott resided at Applewood, he had a much humbler home. The home was demolished for the UM-Flint [University of Michigan-Flint] campus.
5. Home on Kearsley Street Marker and Whaley House