Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

At the Center of the Battle

Inscription.
At daybreak, the Union soldiers who camped here found themselves in the midst of a rugged landscape of ridges and ravines. As it happened, they were also at the center of what would become the battlefield. From this knoll, Generals Grant and McClernand could direct the battle as it unfolded during the morning hours of May 1, 1863.

Grant spent most of the early hours of the fighting on this rise from which he could see separate battles on the Rodney Road ridge and the Bruinsburg Road ridge.

"...the most broken land I have ever seen."
Ulysses S. Grant, "Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant"

Photo Captions

Left Lower

Although this photograph (looking east from the Magnolia Church site) was taken after the war, the landscape probably appeared much as it had during the war, with the forest cleared and the ridges visible.
Right
This plantation road allowed communication between the two wings of the battle. The fighting north of here, along Bruinsburg Road, eventually pushed the Confederates toward Grand Gulf. More information about the eastern phase of the battle, also known as the Battle of Magnolia Church, is found at the Magnolia Church site.
Confederates burned the bridge over little Bayou Pierre as they retreated north from Port Gibson. The

fire did not destroy the iron and brick portions of the historic suspension bridge, and it was repaired and used into the twentieth century.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the A.K. Shaifer House Mississippi Historic
Shaifer house seen.