Plumstead Township near Doylestown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Plumstead Township Veterans Park

Who is a Veteran?

"A veteran - whether active duty, retired, National Guard or Reserve - is someone who, at one point in his or her life, wrote a blank check made payable to 'The United States of America' for an amount of 'up to and including their life.'"
Anonymous

Our Veterans Park
Beginning with the concept that recognition should be granted to all those who have given and will give of themselves in the armed services of our nation, the Plumstead Township Veterans Committee enlisted the support of the Landscape Architecture students from Delaware Valley College. The creative team of individuals focusing on honoring all veterans past, present and future, incorporated the symbol of the yellow ribbon, honor alcoves for the individual service branches, and the local natural plants and material to achieve the goal. The yellow ribbon is a symbol of hope for those awaiting the return of their loved ones. The honor alcoves give a sense of history while looking toward the future. The native plants and material instill a sense of place where all who enter can reflect upon the sacrifices made in service to our nation. Enjoy your stay and remember to thank those who have served, for they made this park possible.

Erected by Plumstead Township
Veterans Committee.