Harrison in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Mountain Meadows Massacre

Inscription. In memory of 140 men, women and children N.W. Arkansas emigrants to California. In 1857 under leadership of Alexander Fancher (Piney Alex) left from Caravan Spring 4 miles south of here around May 1st - Camped at Mountain Meadows, Utah in early September - attacked by Indians, directed by Mormons - formed a corral with wagons - fought several days till ammunition exhausted - approached by Mormons under flag of truce - promised protection - surrendered - all were then killed except 17 small children - found later in Mormon homes - rescued by Army in 1859 - taken to Arkansas - cared for by relatives - John D. Lee, Mormon Bishop, tried - found guilty - executed in 1877 - confessed guilt and Mormon complicity - Consult Russells behind these Ozark Hills (1947) Goodspeeds History of Arkansas (1889) p 346-350 in regional library Harrison

Vengeance is mine, I will repay, saith the Lord
Romans 12:19

Small children not killed
Milum & William - Children of Pleasant Tackett Angeline & George Ann - Children of L.D. Dunlap Martha Elizabeth, Sarah F., W.T. - Children of G.W. Baker Rebecca J., Sarah E., Louisia - Children of Jesse Dunlap John Calvin, Mary, Joseph - Children of Josiah Miller Kit Carson & Tryphenia - Children of Alexander Fancher F.M. Jones - Child of J.M. Jones Sophronia - Child of Peter

Huff

Memorial by Richard Fancher Society named in honor of Revolutionary Soldier - Grandfather Piney Alex

Reverse

Those killed from Carroll County, Ark