Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

School for Black Children

Inscription. The Associates of Dr. Bray, a London-based charity, founded a school for enslaved and free black children here in 1760. Located in Williamsburg at the suggestion of Benjamin Franklin, a member of the Associates, the school received support from the College of William & Mary. Anne Wager instructed as many as 400 boys and girls during her 14 years as teacher. In a culture hostile to educating African Americans, Wager taught the students principles of Christianity, deportment, reading, and, possibly, writing. The curriculum reinforced proslavery ideology but also spread literacy within the black community. The school moved from this site by 1765 and closed in 1774.

Erected 2018 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-109.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 N Boundary St, Williamsburg VA 23185, United States of America. Touch for directions.