Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Weapons Under Fire

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. You are standing in Arsenal Square. Weapons made in the armory were carted here for storage in the two arsenal buildings from 1803 - 1861. The stone rectangle in the ground in front of you outlines the large arsenal built in 1799. Problems plagued the two-story building. An 1827 report round the large arsenal "liable to be destroyed by fire at any moment." By 1832, overcrowding posed a problem. "The large one [arsenal] is literally crammed.... Large masses [of arms] are stored in bulk for want of boxes." Both buildings were destroyed in 1861—gutted by fire.

[Captions:]
Sparks from locomotives presented a fire hazard to the arsenal.

Setting Fire
At the start of the Civil War, Virginia militia tried to seize the armory and arsenal. Outnumbered US troops set fire to these buildings to keep nearly 15,000 weapons out of enemy hands.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 814 Shenandoah Street, Harpers Ferry WV 25425, United States of America. Touch for directions.