Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

"The War That Ended Slavery"

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Abolitionist Frederick Douglass, from his 1881 Storer College Commencement speech

"I want to free all the negroes in this [slave] state ... if the citizens interfere with me I must only burn the town and have blood," declared John Brown at the start of the October 16-18, 1859 raid. Brown and his 18 men captured and held the armory for 36 hours. As the tide turned against the raiders trapped in the fire engine house in front of you, their leader John Brown ordered "take aim, and make every shot count." U.S. Marines battered through the door, wounded and captured Brown, and ended the raid. Brown was hanged for murder, treason and inciting a slave insurrection. Just a few years later, United States Colored Troops marched through Harpers Ferry to fight for the Union and freedom.

[Captions:]
Inside the engine house, Brown and his raiders fired through holes in the walls and doors. Brown reportedly told his dying son Oliver, "If you die, you die in a good cause, fighting for liberty..."

John Brown 1800-1859 (At the time of the raid, John brown had no beard.)

Outside the fire engine house, U.S. Marines, commanded by Robert E. Lee, ended the raid on October 18, 1859. Sixteen people died in the raid.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.