The Cavanaugh Sculpture Garden

Inscription.
John Cavanaugh (1921-85), a nationally admired sculptor, had his studio nearby at 1818 18th Street NW and was called "Master of Hammered Lead Sculpture" and "Mayor of Dupont Circle".

This garden extends a collection of Cavanaugh's work close to Dupont Circle, where he installed his sculpture reliefs on buildings he and architect, Philip Froeder restored during the 1970's and 80's.

While Cavanaugh explored many subjects, his most successful were of the female form. These four sculptures represent periods in a woman's life: The Trip, childhood, Pas de Trois, youth, Alice, mid-age and Standing Woman, the matriarch.

Gift to the Woman's National Democratic Club
by Paul Rich and Daniel Gutierrez-Sandoval