Port Gibson in Claiborne County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Field Surgery on the Porch

Inscription. During the battle, and for weeks afterward, the Shaifer home served as a field hospital where amputations took place on benches and tables on the porches around the house. It was here that Charles Dana, a former journalist who was observing the army for U.S. Secretary of War Stanton, first confronted such a bloody scene.

On June 13, weeks after the battle ended, neighbor Spooner Forbes wrote in his diary, "Loaned Mrs. Shaifer buggy to go to Jefferson after her children.” Perhaps the women of the household had spent the intervening weeks cleaning and making the house habitable again for their families.

"About four miles from Port Gibson we came upon the first signs of the battle...The little white house had been taken as a field hospital, and the first thing my eyes fell upon as I walked into the yard was a heap of arms and legs which had been amputated and thrown into a pile outside. I had seen men shot and dead men plenty, but this pile of legs and arms gave me a vivid sense of war such as I had not before experienced."
Charles A. Dana, "Recollections of the Civil War"

Trauma and Memory

It is stories like this that keep the Civil War alive for some southerners. Caring for small children in the face of a battle and its aftermath

was especially traumatic at the Shaifer home, where the story of amputations lingered for generations.

Photo Caption
The military surgeon's kit was used for battlefield surgery. The relatively crude surgery and a high rate of infections caused many post-battle deaths.
The technology for killing had far outpaced the technology for healing at the time of the Civil War.

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the A.K. Shaifer House, Mississippi State historic site.