Collinsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The D.D. Collins House

Inscription. Built circa 1845 by Daniel Dove Collins (1814-1892) for his bride Elizabeth M. Anderson (1826-1902), the Collins House is an example of Greek revival architecture. As the first president of the Collinsville village board, Collins held board meetings in his home. He served as county judge, built the area's first plank toll roads and was a highway commissioner.

The house, donated to the city by Irving Dilliard, was originally located at Main and Center Streets, and moved in the 1890s, and in 2015. The Historic Preservation Commission and the city coordinated the restoration. The house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

Erected 2019 by The City of Collinsville, The Friends of the D. D. Collins House, and The Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on November 23, 2019. Mary Sue Schusky, daughter of Irving Dilliard (mentioned on the marker), was present at the ceremony.

1. Friends of the D.D. Collins House website. The historical group behind the restoration of the Collins house. This has a lot of information about the history about the D.D. Collins House, as well as about Collins himself. (Submitted on January 1, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

2. Daniel Dove Collins on Wikipedia. Wikipedia page for the historic house (Submitted on January 1, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
Marker as shown in front of the house

3. National Register of Historic Places plaque