Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Resumes the Offensive

The Battle of Monmouth

Inscription. As the enemy withdrew their artillery and began withdrawing their infantry, Commander-in-Chief George Washington began a cautious offensive designed to boost American morale without risking the destruction of the Continental Army.

First, Washington sent two battalions of light infantry circling through the valley to your left to harass the British detachments retreating across the Sutfin Farm. Later, south of the Middle Brook, Brigadier-General Anthony Wayne attacked the British grenadiers.

For the thousands of Continentals watching from Perrine’s and Comb’s Hills, it was a glorious sight to see Continental soldiers “drive” the “Redcoats” from the field. Washington had turned a tactical stalemate into a major political victory.

sidebar: Col. Joseph Cilley of New Hampshire commanded the lead battalion on the left. In a July 22nd letter, he described the resulting skirmish with the Royal Highland Regiment:
“His excellency ordered me to take … 350 rank and file, … to see what I could do with the enemy’s right wing, which was formed in an orchard in our front. Marched on toward them until I came within about 40 rods, when I ordered my battalion to form the line of battle, … The enemy began a scattering fire. I ordered my men to advance, …. When the enemy saw that
we were determined to push close …, they gave way and took post in a … wood and gave me a very heavy fire, …. I advanced within a few rods, gave them a heavy fire which put them in confusion. They run off. I killed a number on the field. Took between twenty and thirty prisoners. Should have pursued further, but the extreme heat of the weather was such that several of my men died of the heat.”

Erected by NJ Department of Environmental Protection – Division of Parks & Forestry.

2. Marker on the Monmouth Battlefield

More about this marker. A portrait of Col. Josepy Cilley, courtesy of the State of New Hampshire, appears next to the sidebar on the bottom right of the marker. The left of the marker contains a map of troop positions, with a caption of “The Continental light infantry skirmished with the 2nd Battalion, Royal Highland Regiment, as the British right wing withdrew across the Sutfin Farm.”

1. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey during the Revolution. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Monmouth, 1778. A British perspective of the Battle of Monmouth on BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Monmouth Battlefield
The Monmouth Battlefield appears today much as it did at the time of the battle on June 28, 1778. This photo was taken from in front of the marker.