Dunedin in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Willis S. Blatchley House

By McGhiever, March 31, 2013
Inscription.  Before you is the home built in 1915 by Dr. Willis Stanley Blatchley, one of the nation's most renowned naturalists. Dr. Blatchley made significant contributions to the fields of entomology, ornithology, geology, and botany. He authored 13 books and also served as the state geologist of Indiana from 1894-1911.

Dr. Blatchley made his winter home in Dunedin with his family between 1913-1940. His books My Nature Nook and In Days Agone describe the natural history of the Dunedin area.

In 1913, Dr. Blatchley purchased two lots of waterfront property, where you are standing today. The family called their estate the "Little Bay." Every winter, they would stay in Dunedin and develop the land. The two-story home was completed in 1915, and Dr. Blatchley lived here until his death in 1940. The home was built so sturdy that it survived the hurricanes of 1918 and 1921, considered the worst storms on the west coast of Florida.

Dr. Blatchley built a viewing platform on one of the majestic oak trees near his home and called it his "nature nook." In that tree, he would sit and write about the animals, plant life,
2. The Dr. Willis S. Blatchley House
insects, and Caladesi Island. He later published his manuscript in My Nature Nook.

On September 23, 2009, the Dr. Willis S. Blatchley house was officially listed in the National Register of Historic Places, a proper tribute to the historic significance of this property and the lifetime work of Dr. Blatchley.

(captions)
Dr. Willis Stanley Blatchley