Paris in Lamar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

American Civil War

Estimated totals

The American Civil War was fought to determine the survival of the United States as it defeated the bid for independence by the breakaway Confederate States of America. In January 1861, seven of the 24 United States declared their secession from the United States and formed the Confederate States of America, the war began in April 1861 with the attack on Fort Sumter and ended with the surrender of all Confederate armies in May 1865.

Erected 2016 by Friends of the Maxey House.

More about this marker. Photos on marker include: Top - General Hood First Commander of 1st, 4th & 5th Regiments Northeast Texas; Hood's Texas Brigade; General Maxey First Commander of 9th Infantry Regiment Lamar County; Bottom - Destruction of the Westfield.

2. American Civil War memorial is in middle of 3 on right.
3. Entrance to the Red River Valley Veterans Memorial.