Kalya in Megilot Council, West Bank, Palestinian Territories — The Middle East (West Asia)

Cave 1 / מערת 1

Inscription.

In 1947, three Bedouin shepherds discovered eight clay jars in this cave. One jar contained three scrolls: the complete Isaiah Scroll (written in popular version), the Community Rule (the rule book of the Qumran Sect), and the Habakkuk Commentary (an interpretation of the Book of Habakkuk in light of the events of the Second Temple Period).

Later, four additional scrolls were discovered in the cave: a second version of the Book of Isaiah, written in the Masoretic style, the War Scroll, which describes a war to be followed by Judgment Day, the Thanksgiving Scroll, containing forty psalms of thanksgiving, and the Genesis apocryphon, written in Aramaic in a narrative style and expanding on the Genesis stories.

במערה זו מצאו שלושה רועים בדואים בשנת 1947, במקרה, שמונה קנקני חרס. בתוך אחד
הקנקנים היו שלוש מגילות: מגילת ישעיהו השלמה, שבה כל ספר ישעיהו כתוב בנוסח עממי; מגילת סרך היחד, שבה ספר התקנות של אנשי כת מדבר יהודה; ומגילת ספר חבקוק, על סמך אירועים שהתרחשו בתקופת הבית השני. מאוחר יותר התגלו במערה ארבע מגילות נוספות: מגילת ישעיהו
2. Qumran cave
נוסח ב', הכתובה בנוסח המקורה; מגילת מלחמת בני אור בבני חושך, המתארת את המלחמה שלאחריה יבוא יום הדין; מגילת ההודיות, המכילה ארבעים מזמורי תודה; ומגילה חיצונית לספר בראשית, שנכתבה ארמית ומרחיבה את הכתוב בספר בראשית באופן סיפורי.

3. Ancient Qumran ruins
Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1947.

Regarding Cave 1 / מערת 1. In 1946, a Bedouin teenager accidentally found seven ancient scrolls housed in jars in a cave in the wadi near Qumran. He had no idea that this was the beginning of such a significant discovery. Today we know that the Dead Sea scrolls are one of the most important archeological findings in Israel’s history, but at that time, the first seven scrolls were sold to an antique dealer in Bethlehem for a total of 28 USD. The
caves and remains from the ancient town where members of the Essene sect lived can be visited in the Qumran National Park.