Oberlin in Lorain County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Willard Van Orman Quine

1. Willard Van Orman Quine Marker, side one
Inscription. Willard Van Orman Quine was one of the greatest philosophers and logicians of the 20th century. Born in Akron on June 25, 1908, Quine studied philosophy and logic at Oberlin College (B.A. 1930). He received his Ph.D. in philosophy from Harvard University in 1932 and spent his entire career on the Harvard faculty, from 1956 to 1978 as Edgar Pierce Professor of Philosophy. Quine’s early research in logic led to his New Foundations system of set theory and to the Quine-McCluskey algorithm, used in computer science. His textbook Methods of Logic established the standards for undergraduate logic instruction.

Willard Quine’s work in logic broadened into philosophy. He articulated a deeply systematic scientific world view which rejects non-empirical knowledge and maintains that philosophy itself is continuous with natural science. His essay “Two Dogmas of Empiricism” (1951) and book Word and Object (1960) are classics of 20th century philosophy. Quine’s achievements brought him many honors, including honorary degrees from seventeen universities in seven countries. the Rolf Schock Prize in 1993 and Kyoto Prize in 1996. Quine died on December 25, 2000.

Erected 2008 by the Philosophy Department, Oberlin College; Department of Philosophy, Harvard University; Department of Philosophy and Religious Studies, Youngstown State University; and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 27-47.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Science & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 25, 1908.

More about this marker. The marker is at the King building, which houses academic and faculty offices of the departments of anthropology, Classics, computer science, East Asian studies, rhetoric and composition,
2. Willard Van Orman Quine Marker, side two
mathematics, philosophy, and sociology.

The Quine–McCluskey algorithm (or the method of prime implicants) is a method used for minimization of Boolean functions that was developed by Willard V. Quine and extended by Edward J. McCluskey. It is functionally identical to Karnaugh mapping, but the tabular form makes it more efficient for use in computer algorithms, and it also gives a deterministic way to check that the minimal form of a Boolean function has been reached. It is sometimes referred to as the tabulation method.
(Submitted on January 6, 2020.)