Tide Lock and Rock Creek Basin

Chesapeake and Ohio National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The 184.5-mile-long Chesapeake and Ohio Canal begins at the Tide Lock and ends at Cumberland, Maryland. Here canal boats entered the canal to bypass mountains, swift currents, and shallows. Boats exited the Tide Lock into the Potomac River to proceed to downstream ports to off-load cargo.

[Captions:]
A 200-foot dam (right side of photo below) crossed the mouth of Rock Creek, creating a basin where canal boats docked and off loaded cargo.

Boats from Tide Lock could enter the Potomac River and go downstream to the Washington Branch Canal, where present-day Constitution Avenue is located. A lockhouse building still standing at 17th Street and Constitution Avenue is the only remaining evidence of this branch canal.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.