Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gardening Along the Erie Canal

By Cosmos Mariner, August 17, 2019
Inscription.  Typically both taverns and general stores were found at the lock sites. Both maintained gardens which supplied fresh vegetables not only for the patrons of the stores but also to the passing boatmen.

Flower gardens were also common alongside the locks. As a reminder of their former homes, immigrant families often brought species with them to the United States. A common example is the dandelion, brought into the country by many different European nationalities for use as both an herbal remedy and decorative plant.

”When it come along to the fall of the year, they bought produce, and my mother canned it on the canal boat; and put it away under the bunks till we got home in the late fall, and then we'd take it home.”
Richard Garrity
Erie Canal Museum oral history collection

”Every lock had beautiful flowers so every time we went through the locks, the locktender would always pick a big bouquet for us. And if we went through in the night, he'd give my father the flowers, so we'd get up in morning, we'd have the big bouquet of flowers."
Florence Barney
Erie Canal Museum oral