Downtown in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Locks

Inscription. The locks at the Weighlock are designed in the same manner as a standard lock. However, the basic function between a traditional lock and a weighlock differ. In a traditional lock, flooding the chamber was a simple function of gravity. The locks create a pool on both the upper and lower ends of the lock. A series of small "Sluice Gates" were set in the bottom of each gate. In a traditional lock, the upper pool being higher than the lower pool allowed gravity to flush water. To empty the lock, water was flushed through the lower pool's sluice gates back into the canal.

The weighlock worked slightly differently. Unlike a traditional lock, the weighlock does not create a pool on either side. Rather, it is set to the main channel side wall of the lock. In a traditional lock, the upper pool is always higher than the lower pool allowing gravity to flush water. In a weighlock the pools are even so a sluice gate was set into the wall of the stone chamber itself. Gravity was then used to flush water through a culvert into a local creek.

1. Weigh lock (Wikipedia). A barge to be weighed was brought into a supporting cradle connected by levers to a weighing mechanism. The water was then drained and the scale balance adjusted to determine the barge gross weight. Subtracting the tare weight (the weight of the
2. Locks Marker • wide view
(east side of Erie Canal Museum in background)
barge when empty) would give the cargo weight. Originally weighlocks measured the weight of the barge. (Submitted on January 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Erie Canal Museum (Wikipedia). The Syracuse Weighlock Building was in operation as a weighlock from 1850 to 1883. In 1883 the canal decided to stop charging tolls. The weighlock building was essentially used as a big, elaborate scale to weigh the boats traveling on the Erie Canal and determine how much each boat would pay for a toll. (Submitted on January 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)