Near Schoharie in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Schoharie County

Right in the Heart of New York

— Schoharie County —

Inscription.
The history of Schoharie County is rich with stories of accomplishment and courage. Many people mark our early history with the arrival of first Europeans -- German and Dutch settlers who came in 1712. From the beginning, the history of our region has been deeply entwined with the history of the emerging nation.

The rich soil of our land nurtured an infant nation, earning the Schoharie Valley the name, "The Breadbasket of the American Revolution.” Although nearly forgotten by historians, the Schoharie Valley was so important to the Revolutionary cause that the US Army's first cavalry charge took place here, and General Washington stationed several regiments of Continental regulars - troops he could ill-afford to spare - to protect the valley's harvest to supply his army.

But in fact, our history goes back much before the arrival of the Europeans: this land was home to some of the very first Americans. At the Iroquois Indian Museum, Iroquois art and artifacts plus numerous exhibits and programs illustrate the contemporary and traditional roles of men and women in Iroquois society, their clans and their families.

You can learn more about the people and places of Schoharie County through kiosks like this one stationed throughout the county. For more information on this innovative program, contact the Schoharie
County Chamber of Commerce at 518-295-7033.

There's no more delightful place to experience the color and warmth of the changing seasons than here in Schoharie County. Picturesque farms still dot the landscape, reminding visitors of the strong agricultural heritage of the region.

Photo Caption: With two state parks, three state forests, and miles and miles of nature trails, Schoharie County is a hiker's and birder's paradise. The most talked-about hike will be the ascent to the top of Vrooman's Nose for a beautiful and all-encompassing view of the lush Schoharie Valley.

Erected by Mohawk Valley Heritage Corridor.

Regarding Schoharie County. The marker is part of a series of Schoharie County Markers. For example, see the Town of Jefferson Marker

1. Schoharie County, New York. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 11, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Welcome to Schoharie County. Schoharie County website homepage (Submitted on January 11, 2020, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)