Fairbanks in Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Gold Dredge No. 8

Gold Stream Valley 1928 - 1959

— National Historic Mechancial Engineering Landmark —

Inscription. Dredges were brought in to mine gold-bearing deposits in the Fairbanks mining district after 1920. This bucket-line or ladder dredge has 68 buckets, each with a capacity of 6 cubit feet. The bucket line was driven by a 150 horsepower motor that enabled excavation to depths of 28 feet. The gold-bearing gravel was sorted and washed on the dredge.

Dredging became possible in the 1920's after the United States Melting, Refining and Mining Company (USSR&M) brought water to the area via the 90-mile Davidson Ditch. The dredge was built by Bethlehem Steel's Shipbuilding Division in Pennsylvania and assembled in the Fox area in 1928. It operated each year until 1959.

Erected 1986 by American Society of Mechanical Engineers. (Marker Number 83.)

More about this marker. The marker is attached to one of the steel buckets displayed adjacent to the gold dredge. It is located just to the right of the gang-way to board the dredge.

Regarding Gold Dredge No. 8. A preserved example of a historical gold dredge as employed world-wide to mechanically extract gold from a stream-bed. Also known as a 'placer dredge.' These dredges were an efficient and economical means of extracting large quantities of gold (and other ores) from steams.

The dredge is open to the public and tours are available for a small fee.

2. Gold Dredge Number 8, Gold Stream Valley, Fairbanks, AL