New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

NYU Native Woodland Garden

By Larry Gertner, August 14, 2019
Inscription.
On September 12, 1609, Henry Hudson first laid eyes on the island named Manhatta by its local residents, the Lenape people. Since then, Manhattan has developed into one of the world’s most altered landscapes. Today, there is little remaining of the forests, grasslands, and streams that once combined to form a uniquely varied ecosystem on the island.

Coinciding with the 400th anniversary of the arrival of Henry Hudson, the Woodland Garden features a variety of plant species likely to have been present on the day Henry Hudson first sailed by the island. The design brings a microcosmic and stylized version of botanical diversity and aesthetic character of a native Manhattan woodland into a highly urban environment.

The NYU Native Woodland Garden was funded by a gift from the NYU Class of 2008 in association with the NYU Garden Shop, the Wildlife Conservation Society’s Manhatta Project, and the Henry Hudson 400 Foundation.

The garden was designed by Darrel Morrison, fellow of the American Society of Landscape Architects and Professor and Dean Emeritus of the School of Environmental Design at the University of
2. NYU Native Woodland Garden Marker site
Georgia. Morrison is a specialist in ecologically-based landscape design and management. He is recipient of the 2006 Landscape Designer Award of the American Horticultural Society.

By Larry Gertner, August 23, 2019
3. "The University" nearby