Cherry Valley in Otsego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherry Valley Museum

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

By Steve Stoessel
Inscription.
Before the American Revolution, Cherry Valley was one of the largest and most prosperous of New York's western frontier settlements. In July 1778 they built a new fort and brought in the 6th Massachusetts Regiment to protect local residents from enemy raids. Inexperienced with frontier warfare, the troops ignored warnings of an attack with disastrous results. Learn more about the Cherry Valley massacre in the museum exhibits inside.

On November 11, 1778, Walter Butler led a British raiding party of 800 troops, rangers, Loyalists and Six Nations warriors in an early morning attack. While British soldiers pinned down the fort with gunfire, Indians attacked individual farms seeking plunder and captives. More than 32 people were killed, many of them noncombatants who supported the Loyalist cause. Another 70 people were taken captive. Some of the prisoners were later exchanged by Walter Butler for his own mother and siblings, held hostage by New York State forces at the same time as the raid.

The village of Cherry Valley & vicinity, as seen from the Col. Clyde Farm:
1. The Wells farm, where the attack