West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Early Settlement

West Sacramento River Walk

RANCHO DE NUEVA FLANDRIA,

The Beginning of
EARLY SETTLEMENT

In 1843 or 1844, the Flemish Jan Lows de Swart, also known as John Schwartz, became one of the earliest known settlers in the West Sacramento area. He built a shack on the west side of the Sacramento River. It was 20 feet by 12 feet, of light wood frame with tule shingles, and was located six miles south of the confluence of the American River. With the help of John Sutter, Swart was successful in his application to the Mexican Governor Manuel Micheltorena for a land grant. This land was located on the west bank of the Sacramento River, now West Sacramento. It was one mile wide and twenty miles long. Mr. Swart named this land (13,000 acres) Nueva Flandria in honor of his homeland.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the northeast area of the parking lot of the Broderick boat launching facility.

2. Early Settlement Marker - wide view
3. Marker inset: map of Nueva Flandria land grant
The marker site on this map would be on the left side of the river towards the very top, just opposite where the American River joins the Sacramento River.