Upper Lake in Lake County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Upper Lake Through Time

Inscription. At the time of the first Spanish settlement in California in 1769, the native Pomo had inhabited Lake County for at least 10,000 years. When Mexico became independent of Spain in 1822, secularization af the Mission system provided rich land grants to citizens of Mexico. Among the beneficiaries was Salvador Vallejo, brother of Mariano Vallejo, the military governor of northern California stationed in Sonoma. Salvador's holdings included the Upper Lake, Bachelor, Scotts and Big Valleys.

During Mariano's rule, Anglos were flooding into California and becoming restless with Mexican rule. A group of revolutionaries among them seized General Mariano and captured the town of Sonoma in 1846 in what became known as the Bear Flag revolt. While the significance of this event is lost to the machinations of history, the credo of one of its members could have been that of fellow Bear Flaggers, Benjamin Dewell and William Elliot, the first white settlers of Upper Lake:

"that a Govemment to be prosperous and happifying in its tendency must originate with its people...that its Citizens are its Guardians, its officers its Servants, and its Glory their reward."

Upper Lake attracted an independent and industrious population leading to the opening of its first Post Office in 1858. Schools, churches and mutual aid organizations, such

as the Grange and International Order of Odd Fellows, were established by the 1870's. In 1874, the first telegraph lines were run from Colusa to Upper Lake. By the end of the 1870's, Upper Lake became the terminus of both the Cloverdale and Clear Lake stagelines, which brought tourists to the local spas and resorts such as Witter Springs, Saratoga Springs and the original Le Trianon at Blue Lakes.

Numerous lumber mills in the hills north of town brought prosperity to the region. One of the original industries of Lake County was the Bean Cannery featuring Blue Lakes beans. Started in 1896, this establishment employed as many as 400 workers some seasons. Cows and dairy production were also an important early industry in Upper Lake. In fact, Sabini Street was named for the cheese factory that once stood there. Sheep, grain crops, walnut groves, pear orchards and vineyards added to the wealth of the community.

Photos from the late 1800's through the mid 1900's show a succession of shops in Upper Lake: dry goods, pharmacies, sporting goods, hardware, clothing, grocery and butcher shops, bakeries, restaurants, bars and ice cream parlors. This resourceful and largely self-sufficient community once had a courthouse, hospital and several car dealerships. In recent years, a new generation of shopkeepers, restaurateurs and innkeepers has appeared in Upper Lake to continue the

2. Upper Lake Through Time Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the lawn of the bank building. The marker is no longer extant, and the building is no longer a bank.
tradition of friendly service with a welcoming smile.

Erected by Lake County Heritage Tour.

More about this marker. The marker was in front of what is now the tribal office of the Habematolel Pomo of Upper Lake.