Oklahoma City in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Stockyards City

By Jerome W Walker, January 8, 2020
Inscription.

The Stockyards City Business Improvement District serves as a home to the world's largest stocker-feeder cattle market, the state's oldest restaurant, library, pharmacy and western wear establishment. The bank was chartered in 1925 and has remained a constant fixture in the area. Stockyards City is truly a vitally important piece of Oklahoma history. Tourist and locals alike enjoy the opportunity to taste a bit of the Old West flavor provided by a district designed to make any cowboy or cowgirl feel right at home.

Erected by Oklahoma City Community Foundation.

Cattleman's Cafe is on the left side of the photo.