Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Tomb Custodian's Residence

By Sean Jones, January 9, 2020
Inscription.  Shortly after accepting ownership of the Lincoln tomb, the State of Illinois constructed this building. Built in 1895 and enlarged a few years later, it served for more than seventy-five years as a residence for those in charge of the tomb and surrounding grounds. The castle-like design reflects the then-popular Gothic architectural style that Governor John P. Altgeld insisted be used for new state government buildings. Today the former residence houses site offices.

[Caption:]
The custodian's residence as it looked in 1896. A few years later it was almost doubled in size and a porch was added, creating the building you see today. Culver Stone Company of Springfield, headed by James S. Culver, carried out both projects.

More. Search the internet for The Lincoln Tomb Custodian's Residence.