Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Temporary Vault

By Sean Jones, January 9, 2020
Inscription.
"It stood on the brow of the hill, about fifty yards northeast of the monument. It was removed late in the Autumn of 1871, and the site where it stood graded down about fifteen feet."
John Carroll Power, 1889
Custodian of the Lincoln Tomb, 1874-1894

The temporary vault held the bodies of President Abraham Lincoln and his sons Edward and William from December 1865 until September of 1871, when they were moved to the partially completed tomb. A granite marker indicates the site of the temporary vault.

F.W. Ingmire (courtesy of the Library of Congress), circa 1865
2. President Lincoln's tomb, Oak Ridge Cemetery
Photograph shows two women sitting in front of tomb with sign on it reading "$5.00 fine to write upon or disfigure this tomb or pluck wildflowers on these grounds." - Library of Congress

More. Search the internet for The Temporary Vault.