Chittenango in Madison County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Busy, Bustling Boatyard

Background photo: A view of the boatyard in the 1870s, courtesy of Chittenango Landing Canal Boat Museum.
Inscription. In the late 1800s the boatyard across from you was full of boats, shops, people, horses and mules. The heart of the complex was the three-bay dry dock where canal boats were repaired. New boats were built on the ground next to the dry docks.

Over time, the complex also contained businesses such as a dry goods and supply store, a blacksmith shop, a sawmill, a woodworking shop, stables and a boarding house for boatyard workers. With so much activity, this boatyard was the equivalent of a thruway stop for canal travelers.

Working in the Boatyard
From 1865 to 1880, 15 to 20 men were employed at the Chittenango Landing dry docks at any given time. These men worked ten-hour days and earned an average of $1.63 each day, about $45 a month. Compare their monthly salary to other skilled workers: shoemaker $25; blacksmith $25-30; cabinet maker $25; tailor $30.

Traffic Jam on the Canal
On August 30, 1889, a boat with a hole in its side sank before it could get to the dry docks at Chittenango Landing. Another boat, trying to pass, became stuck and created a blockade. Over 100 boats were forced to stop on the canal: a pileup that must have stretched for miles! It took over 15 hours to clear the way for boats to move again.

Chittenango Landing Canal Boat Museum
After this section of
the canal closed in 1917, these dry docks became a dumping ground. In 1985 the people of Chittenango rediscovered the site and soon began restoring the buildings and docks. Today, the museum is open for visitors to learn about canal life in the 1800s. Visit the museum to learn more about canal life in the 1800s!

Erected by New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

Courtesy Chittenango Landing Canal Boat Museum