Near Shonto in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hogan

Navajo National Monument

Inscription.
The Navajo Indians resourcefully met the demands of desert dwelling when they came up with this comfortable and sturdy forked-stick hogan — so called because its chief structural support is made up of three poles with their forked ends interlocked at the top.

You'll rarely see any of these old-style hogans in your travels around the Navajo Reservation today. Look instead for modern multi-sided log hogans and earth-covered hogans — and, more and more popular all the time, mobile homes and rectangular frame houses. But no matter how modern the dwelling, you'll usually find a hogan of some sort nearby: Navajo tradition dictates that important curing ceremonies can't be held anywhere else.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Hogan Marker (wide view)